Hall of Fame
The AFLUA Hall of Fame was created to provide the means by which the Association could recognise and celebrate the outstanding contributions that members have made to the Association and to umpiring Australian Rules football.
The AFLUA Hall of Fame was officially launched in May 2008 when 99 inaugural inductees were admitted. A ballot was held in both 2010 and 2015, during which five inductees were elevated to the AFLUA Hall of Fame Legends in 2010 and two more in 2015.
The twelfth ballot was held in 2020 resulting in the election of 14 new members. The next intake is scheduled for 2023.
AFLUA Hall of Fame Legends
The following AFLUA Hall of Fame members were elevated to AFLUA Hall of Fame Legends:
Bill Deller OAM (2015)
Percy Devine (2010)
David Howlett (2015)
John Lancaster (2010)
Pat McGough (2010)
Graeme Patterson OAM (2010)
Mark Turner (2010)
Selection to the AFLUA Hall of Fame was made through a series of ballots as follows:
Ballot 1 covering 1909-1920 – theoretically held in 1925
Henry (Ivo) Crapp
John Dougherty
Frederick Franks
Joseph Jones
John Lucas
Ballot 2 covering 1921-1930 – theoretically held in 1935
Sydney Campton
Percy Devine
Jack Elder
Ernest Jenkins
Walter Naismith
Arthur Norden
Ballot 3 covering 1931-1940 – theoretically held in 1945
Charles Bell
Bill Blackburn
John Drysdale
Jack McMurray Snr
Frederick Morgan
Robert Scott
Ballot 4 covering 1941-1950 – theoretically held in 1955
Norm Batty
John Currie
John Fitt
Eric Hawkins
Walter Johnston
Lindsay Lancaster
Thomas Nicholson
Reg Treloar
William Wetenhall
Les Whyte
Ballot 5 covering 1951-1960 – theoretically held in 1965
Roy Allen
Harry Beitzel
Harry Clayton
Norm Grant BEM
George Hamid
Harry Male
Jack McMurray Jnr
Allan Nash
Clyde White
Ballot 6 covering 1961-1970 – theoretically held in 1975
Jeff Crouch
Len Eddy
Harold Forsyth
Colin Fulton
Bill Graham
Jack Gray
Don Heywood
John Hicks
Len Ireland
Herb Kent
Jim Kilkenny
Jack Lee
Max McLeod
Jim Perry
Ted Pound
Dudley Ridley
Frank Spokes
Bill Terrill
Bill Yendle
Ballot 7 covering 1971-1980 – theoretically held in 1985
Ron Allinson
Jim Barwick
Brian Crockett
Des Fitzgerald
Doug Gilham
Pat McGough
Kevin Mitchell
John Moss
Graeme Patterson OAM
Keith Pawley
Reg Pawley
Les Robinson
Tom Rossiter
Dick Sankey
Stan Tomlins
Mark Turner
Ron Warwick
Darryl Williams
Ballot 8 covering 1981-1990 – theoretically held in 1995
Kevin Barker
Peter Bunworth
Bill Deller OAM
Bob Dunball
Bob Gilham
Brian Hood
Bernie Lowden
Terry O’Donnell
Leigh Paterson
Brian Pratt
Ian Robinson
Paul Serong
Kevin Smith
Geoff Willcox
Murray Williams
Ballot 9 covering 1991-2001 – theoretically held in 2006
Peter Cameron
Peter Carey
David Howlett
Leigh Keen
Peter McDonald
Chris Mitchell
David Mitchell
Denis Rich AFSM
John Russo
Rowan Sawers
Graeme Williams
Ballot 10 covering 2002-2005 was held in 2010
Bob Barker
Andrew Coates
Allan Cook
Gavin Dore
Doug Gourlay
Frank Hunting
Glenn James OAM
Ted Johnson
Clive Macaulay
Peter Matheson
Bryan Sheehan
Ray Sleeth
John Sutcliffe
Bill Sutton
Ballot 11 covering 2006-2010 was held in 2015
Brett Allen
Michael Bell
Ian Brown
Frank Gagliardi
Darren Goldspink
Colin Hood
Scott McLaren
Gordon Muir
Matthew Vitiritti
Ballot 12 (covering 2011 – 2015) was held in 2020
Ian Clayton
Jonathan Creasey
David Dixon
David Flegg AM
Daniel Gooch
Rob Haala
Shane Jansen
Hayden Kennedy
Steve McBurney
John Morris
Glenn Sinclair
Grant Vernon
Luke Walker
Stuart Wenn