1898 Fitzroy 5.8 (38) Essendon 3.5 (23)
F: I.Crapp
B:
G: F.Franks J.Lucas

1899 Fitzroy 3.9 (27) South Melbourne 3.8 (26)
F: I.Crapp
B:
G: W.Bruton J.Middleton

1900 Melbourne 4.10 (34) Fitzroy 3.12 (30)
F: I.Crapp
B:
G: G.Clapham J.Jones

1901 Essendon 6.7 (43) Collingwood 2.4 (16)
F: I.Crapp
B:
G: J.Jones J.Rickard

1902 Collingwood 9.6 (60) Essendon 3.9 (27)
F: I.Crapp
B:
G: G.Clapham J.Middleton

1903 Collingwood 4.7 (31) Fitzroy 3.11 (29)
F: R.Gibson
B:
G: A.Collis F.Franks

1904 Fitzroy 9.7 (61) Carlton 5.7 (37)
F: I.Crapp
B: J.Kennedy H.Wregg
G: A.Collis M.Minahan

1905 Fitzroy 4.6 (30) Collingwood 2.5 (17)
F: I.Crapp
B: D.Davidson G.Hastings
G: J.Lucas H.O’Bern

1906 Carlton 15.4 (94) Fitzroy 6.9 (45)
F: H.Wregg
B: E.Clarke G.Hastings
G: J.Lucas H.O’Bern

1907 Carlton 6.14 (50) South Melbourne 6.9 (45)
F: L.Tulloch
B: E.Clarke P.Devine
G: J.Benson E.Chapman

1908 Carlton 5.5 (35) Essendon 3.8 (26)
F: J.Elder
B: P.Devine G.Hastings
G: J.Little F.Lucas

1909 South Melbourne 4.14 (38) Carlton 4.12 (36)
F: J.Elder
B: W.Jackson J.O’Loughlin
G: H.O’Bern F.Sigmont
1910 Collingwood 9.7 (61) Carlton 6.11 (47)
  F: J.Elder
  B: F.Ayles W.McNamara
  G: W. Little J.Lucas

1911 Essendon 5.11 (41) Collingwood 4.11 (35)
  F: J.Elder
  B: J.Doherty L.Stainsby
  G: E.Chapman F.Franks

1912 Essendon 5.17 (47) South Melbourne 4.9 (33)
  F: J.Elder
  B: G.Sandford L.Stainsby
  G: C.Buckley F.Franks

1913 Fitzroy 7.14 (56) St.Kilda 5.13 (43)
  F: J.Elder
  B: W.Davies W.Roy
  G: E.Chapman M.Minahan

1914 Carlton 6.9 (45) South Melbourne 4.15 (39)
  F: H.Rawle
  B: W.Naismith W.Payne
  G: M.Minahan J.Monohan

1915 Carlton 11.12 (78) Collingwood 6.9 (45)
  F: A.Norden
  B: J.Doherty R. Treloar
  G: C.Bell J.Smith

1916 Fitzroy 12.13 (85) Carlton 8.8 (56)
  F: A.Norden
  B: W.Roy S.Campton
  G: E.Barter F.Bartlett

1917 Collingwood 9.20 (74) Fitzroy 5.9 (39)
  F: A.Norden
  B: F.Dainty R.Smithwick
  G: W.Lindsay W.Miller

1918 South Melbourne 9.8 (62) Collingwood 7.15 (57)
  F: J.Elder
  B: A.Green R.McKay
  G: J.Monohan D.Paterson

1919 Collingwood 11.12 (78) Richmond 7.11 (63)
  F: J.Elder
  B: W.Johnston W.Naismith
  G: C.Bell W.Miller
1920 Richmond 7.10 (52) Collingwood 5.5 (35)
F: J.Elder
B: W.Naismith R. Treloar
G: F.Bartlett G.Fox

1921 Richmond 5.6 (36) Carlton 4.8 (32)
F: J.McMurray (Snr)
B: V.Belcher R.McKay
G: E.Jenkins J.Swift

1922 Fitzroy 11.13 (79) Collingwood 9.14 (68)
F: J.Elder
B: R.McKay W.Naismith
G: E.Jenkins J.Monohan

1923 Essendon 8.15 (63) Fitzroy 6.10 (46)
F: A.Mutch
B: W.Davies H.Heron
G: C.Bell J.Swift

1924
F: No Grand Final
B:
G:

1925 Geelong 10.19 (79) Collingwood 9.15 (69)
F: J.McMurray (Snr)
B: G.Laity W.Naismith
G: E.Jenkins D.Wheeler

1926 Melbourne 17.17 (119) Collingwood 9.8 (62)
F: J.McMurray (Snr)
B: W.Davies W.Naismith
G: E.Jenkins S.Rouvray

1927 Collingwood 2.13 (25) Richmond 1.7 (13)
F: J.McMurray (Snr)
B: W.Naismith W.Owen
G: W.Craddock E.Jenkins

1928 Collingwood 13.18 (96) Richmond 9.9 (63)
F: J.McMurray (Snr)
B: W.Johnston C.Nicholson
G: W.Craddock M.Madden

1929 Collingwood 11.13 (79) Richmond 7.8 (50)
F: R.Scott
B: J.Beckwith J.Campbell
G: T.Phillips R.Treloar
1930 Collingwood 14.16 (100) Geelong 9.16 (70)
F: R.Scott
B: G.Batt J.Fitt
G: T.Phillips D.Wheeler

1931 Geelong 9.14 (68) Richmond 7.6 (48)
F: R.Scott
B: G.Batt J.Fitt
G: C.Bell J.Currie

1932 Richmond 13.14 (92) Carlton 12.11 (83)
F: R.Scott
B: G.Batt J.Fitt
G: J.Currie R.Treloar

1933 South Melbourne 9.17 (71) Richmond 4.5 (29)
F: R.Scott
B: N.Batty J.Fitt
G: H.Dummett R.Williams

1934 Richmond 19.14 (128) South Melbourne 12.17 (89)
F: R.Scott
B: J.Fitt L.Lancaster
G: J.Currie F.Morgan

1935 Collingwood 11.12 (78) South Melbourne 7.16 (58)
F: R.Scott
B: J.Fitt L.Lancaster
G: J.Currie R.Treloar

1936 Collingwood 11.23 (89) South Melbourne 10.18 (78)
F: W.Blackburn
B: J.Fitt L.Lancaster
G: W.Johnston R.Treloar

1937 Geelong 18.14 (122) Collingwood 12.18 (90)
F: G.Batt
B: J.Fitt L.Lancaster
G: J.Currie W.Wetenhall

1938 Carlton 15.10 (100) Collingwood 13.7 (85)
F: W.Blackburn
B: L.Lancaster F.O’Shea
G: R.Treloar W.Wetenhall

1939 Melbourne 21.22 (148) Collingwood 14.11 (95)
F: A.Coward (W.Blackburn)
B: L.Lancaster C.Munton
G: R.Treloar W.Wetenhall
1940 Melbourne 15.17 (107) Richmond 10.8 (68)
F: A.Coward
B: N.Batty L.Lancaster
G: R.Treloar W.Wetenhall

1941 Melbourne 19.13 (127) Essendon 13.20 (98)
F: E.Hawkins
B: N.Batty L.Lancaster
G: R.Treloar W.Wetenhall

1942 Essendon 19.18 (132) Richmond 11.13 (79)
F: E.Hawkins
B: N.Batty L.Lancaster
G: T.Nicholson L.Whyte

1943 Richmond 12.14 (86) Essendon 11.15 (81)
F: E.Hawkins
B: N.Batty L.Lancaster
G: H.Dummett F.Rooney

1944 Fitzroy 9.12 (66) Richmond 7.9 (51)
F: E.Hawkins
B: N.Batty L.Lancaster
G: T.Nicholson L.Whyte

1945 Carlton 15.13 (103) South Melbourne 10.15 (75)
F: F.Spokes
B: N.Batty R.Watson
G: C.White L.Whyte

1946 Essendon 22.18 (150) Melbourne 13.9 (87)
F: T.Bride
B: W.Quinn G.Smith
G: F.Rooney C.White

1947 Carlton 13.8 (86) Essendon 11.19 (85)
F: A.Sawyer
B: W.Quinn G.Smith
G: L.Lancaster T.Nicholson

1948 Melbourne 10.9 (69) Essendon 7.27 (69)
F: J.McMurray (Jnr) OAM
B: G.Smith P.Stone
G: C.Rodwell E.White

1948(R) Melbourne 13.11 (89) Essendon 7.8 (50)
F: J.McMurray (Jnr) OAM
B: H.Forsyth J.Lee
G: C.Rodwell E.White

1949 Essendon 18.17 (125) Carlton 6.16 (52)
F: J.McMurray (Jnr) OAM
B: B.Downie W.Quinn
G: T.Nicholson C.White
1950 Essendon 13.14 (92) North Melbourne 7.12 (54)
F: J.McMurray (Jnr) OAM
B: B.Downie W.Quinn
G: R.Allen C.White

1951 Geelong 11.15 (81) Essendon 10.10 (70)
F: H.Jamieson
B: J.Hicks P.Stone
G: T.Bride A.Nicholson

1952 Geelong 13.8 (86) Collingwood 5.10 (40)
F: H.Jamieson
B: B.Haughton H.Kent
G: F.Leverett C.White

1953 Collingwood 11.11 (77) Geelong 8.17 (65)
F: J.McMurray (Jnr) OAM
B: B.Haughton L.Sutton
G: R.Allen C.White

1954 Footscray 15.12 (102) Melbourne 7.9 (51)
F: J.McMurray (Jnr) OAM
B: M.Henderson W.Treloar
G: A.Rees E.White

1955 Melbourne 8.16 (64) Collingwood 5.6 (36)
F: H.Beitzel
B: J.Geggie W.Treloar
G: H.Clayton D.Cranch

1956 Melbourne 17.19 (121) Collingwood 6.12 (48)
F: A.Nash
B: J.Hicks H.Kent
G: N.Grant E.O’Brien

1957 Melbourne 17.14 (116) Essendon 7.13 (55)
F: A.Nash
B: J.Geggie L.Sutton
G: F.Leverett A.Stanley

1958 Collingwood 12.10 (82) Melbourne 9.12 (66)
F: A.Nash
B: D.Fitzgerald P.Stone
G: J. Lee A. Rees

1959 Melbourne 17.13 (115) Essendon 11.12 (78)
F: W.Barbour
B: H.Kent W.Treloar
G: R.Caird D.Cranch
1960 Melbourne 8.14 (62) Collingwood 2.2 (14)
F: J.Irving OAM
B: D.Fitzgerald J.Geggie
G: H.Forsyth J.Lee

1961 Hawthorn 13.16 (94) Footscray 7.9 (51)
F: F.Schwab
B: J.Hicks H.Kent
G: K.Cree W.Ludlow

1962 Essendon 13.12 (90) Carlton 8.10 (58)
F: J.Irving
B: A.Cook J.Geggie
G: H.Forsyth T.Rossiter

1963 Geelong 15.19 (109) Hawthorn 8.12 (60)
F: J.Crouch
B: D.Fitzgerald R.Kidd
G: H.Stevens A.Stewart

1964 Melbourne 8.16 (64) Collingwood 8.12 (60)
F: R.Brophy
B: A.Cook J.McNiff
G: T.Rossiter H.Stevens

1965 Essendon 14.21 (105) St.Kilda 9.16 (70)
F: J.Crouch
B: C.Green R.Tanner
G: K.Cree R.Sankey

1966 St.Kilda 10.14 (74) Collingwood 10.13 (73)
F: J.Crouch
B: A.Cook R.Kidd
G: L.Barratt H.Stevens

1967 Richmond 16.18 (114) Geelong 15.15 (105)
F: P.Sheales
B: A.Cook R.Kidd
G: L.Barratt B.Grant

1968 Carlton 7.14 (56) Essendon 8.5 (53)
F: J.Crouch
B: C.Green R.Tanner
G: D.Parsons R.Sankey

1969 Richmond 12.13 (85) Carlton 8.12 (60)
F: J.Crouch
B: K.Mitchell N.Thomas
G: L.Barratt A.Cole
1970 Carlton 17.9 (111) Collingwood 14.17 (101)
F: D.Jolley OAM
B: K.Mitchell M.Williams
G: R.Pawley T.Rossitter

1971 Hawthorn 12.10 (82) St.Kilda 11.9 (75)
F: P.Sheales
B: G.Lee K.Mitchell
G: J.Mahoney L.Robinson

1972 Carlton 28.9 (177) Richmond 22.18 (150)
F: W.Deller OAM
B: G.Lee K.Mitchell
G: T.Rossiter R.Sankey

1973 Richmond 16.20 (116) 12.14 (86)
F: I.Robinson
B: P.Saultry G.Willcox
G: B.Page L.Robinson

1974 Richmond 18.20 (128) North Melbourne 13.9 (87)
F: I.Robinson
B: W.Sutton M.Williams
G: J.Bell R.Sankey

1975 North Melbourne 19.8 (122) Hawthorn 9.13 (67)
F: K.Smith
B: K.Mitchell G.Willcox
G: L.Robinson R.Sankey

1976 Hawthorn 13.22 (100) North Melbourne 10.10 (70)
F: W.Deller OAM K.Smith
B: H.Fox K.Mitchell
G: K.Barker B.Pratt

1977 North Melbourne 9.22 (76) Collingwood 10.16 (76)
F: I.Robinson J.Sutcliffe
B: K.Mitchell L.Paterson
G: K.Barker L.Robinson

1977(R) North Melbourne 21.25 (151) Collingwood 19.10 (124)
F: I.Robinson J.Sutcliffe
B: K.Mitchell L.Paterson
G: K.Barker L.Robinson

1978 Hawthorn 18.13 (121) North Melbourne 15.13 (103)
F: W.Deller OAM I.Robinson
B: G.Willcox M.Williams
G: K.Barker B.Farrow

1979 Carlton 11.16 (82) Collingwood 11.11 (77)
F: W.Deller OAM K.Smith
B: L.Paterson G.Willcox
G: R.Barker B.Farrow
1980 Richmond 23.21 (159) Collingwood 9.24 (78)
F: W.Deller OAM I.Robinson
B: L.Paterson G.Willcox
G: K.Barker R.Barker

1981 Carlton 12.20 (92) Collingwood 10.12 (72)
F: M.Dye I.Robinson
B: B.McLellan M.Williams
G: B.Farrow J.Mahoney

1982 Carlton 14.19 (103) Richmond 12.13 (85)
F: G.James OAM R.Sawers
B: P.Nicholls L.Paterson
G: G.Danne E.Johnson

1983 Hawthorn 20.20 (140) Essendon 8.9 (57)
F: N.Nash K.Smith
B: L.Paterson P.Sutton
G: R.Gilham B.Pratt

1984 Essendon 14.21 (105) Hawthorn 12.9 (81)
F: G.James OAM R.Sawers
B: P.Nicholls L.Paterson
G: A.Grant B.Lowden

1985 Essendon 26.14 (170) Hawthorn 14.8 (92)
F: P.Cameron I.Robinson
B: L.Paterson C.Sporton
G: K.Andrews A.Sinclair

1986 Hawthorn 16.14 (110) Carlton 9.14 (68)
F: P.Cameron J.Russo
B: G.Hunichen A.Ryan
G: K.Andrews R.Gilham

1987 Carlton 15.14 (104) Hawthorn 9.17 (71)
F: I.Robinson R.Sawers
B: A.Ryan C.Sporton
G: D.Purss M.Roache

1988 Hawthorn 22.20 (152) Melbourne 6.20 (56)
F: P.Cameron B.Sheehan
B: A.Hammond L.Paterson
G: L.Keen D.Mitchell

1989 Hawthorn Geelong
F: P.Carey B.Sheehan
B: A.Hammond C.Sporton
G: D.Purss R.Selwood
1990 Collingwood 13.11 (91) Essendon 5.11 (41)
F: D.Rich AFSM R.Sawers
B: M.Donsen P.Sutton
G: A.Grant G.Williams

1991 Hawthorn 20.19 (139) West Coast 13.8 (86)
F: J.Russo B.Sheehan
B: D.Maxwell M.Owen
G: D.Flegg L.Keen

1992 West Coast 16.17 (113) Geelong 12.13 (85)
F: P.Carey D.Rich AFSM
B: P.McDonald M.Owen
G: C.Clark R.Davies

1993 Essendon 20.13 (133) Carlton 13.11 (89)
F: P.Carey D.Goldspink
B: I.Green P.McDonald
G: D.Flegg D.Gourlay

1994 West Coast 20.23 (143) Geelong 8.15 (63)
F: D.Howlett D.Rich AFSM B.Sheehan
B: P.McDonald M.Owen A.Wheeler
G: C.Clark C.Hood

1995 Carlton 21.15 (141) Geelong 11.14 (80)
F: P.Carey D.Goldspink H.Kennedy
B: A.Cook I.Green A.Wheeler
G: C.Clark S.Shepherd

1996 North Melbourne 19.17 (131) Sydney 13.10 (88)
F: G.Dore M.Nash B.Sheehan
B: A.Cook D.Gooch P.McDonald
G: C.Clark S.Stirling

1997 Adelaide 19.11 (125) St.Kilda 13.16 (94)
F: H.Kennedy M.Nash B.Sheehan
B: A.Cook D.Gooch A.Wheeler
G: R.Davies M.Powell

1998 Adelaide 15.15 (105) North Melbourne 8.22 (70)
F: H.Kennedy D.Goldspink A.Coates
B: S.Jansen P.McDonald D.Wilson
G: A.Black M.Powell

1999 Kangaroos 19.10 (124) Carlton 12.17 (89)
F: B.Allen A.Coates S.McLaren
B: M.Hane G.Sinclair D.Wilson
G: A.Black M.Heinrichs
2000 Essendon 1921 (135) Melbourne 11.9 (75)
  F: B.Allen D.Goldspink H.Kennedy
  B: S.Jansen P.McDonald D.Wilson
  G: A.Black D.Dixon

2001 Brisbane 15.18 (108) Essendon 12.10 (82)
  F: M.Ellis M.James S.McLaren
  B: G.Sinclair M.Vitiritti D.Wilson
  G: C.Clark D.Gourlay

2002 Brisbane 10.15 (75) Collingwood 9.12 (66)
  F: B.Allen M.James S.McBurney
  B: S.Leslie G.Muir D.Wilson
  G: C.Clark C.Martino

2003 Brisbane 20.14 (134) Collingwood 12.12 (84)
  F: B. Allen H. Kennedy S. McBurney
  B: G. Muir M. Vitiritti D.Wilson
  G: A. Black M. Harrison

2004 Port Adelaide 17.11 (113) Brisbane 10.13 (73)
  F: B. Allen M. James S. McInerney
  B: J. Creasey G. Muir D.Wilson
  G: A. Black A. Curtis

2005 Sydney 8.10 (58) West Coast 7.12 (54)
  F: B.Allen D.Goldspink S.McLaren
  B: G.Muir G.Sinclair D.Wilson
  G: A. Black D. Dixon

2006 West Coast 12.13 (85) Sydney 12.12 (84)
  F: B.Allen D.Goldspink M. Vozzo
  B: A. Coote J.Creasey D.Wilson
  G: M.Canning D. Flegg

2007 Geelong 24.19 (163) Port Adelaide 6.8 (44)
  F: S. McBurney S. McInerney S. McLaren
  B: J. Bennison G. Sinclair D.Wilson
  G: S. Axon A. Black

2008 Geelong  11.23 (89) Hawthorn 18.7 (115)
  F: S. McLaren S.Ryan M. Vozzo
  B: I. Burrows A. Coote J. Creasey D.Wilson
  G: S. Axon P. Nastasi

2009 St.Kilda 9.14 (68) Geelong 12.8 (80)
  F: S. McBurney B.Rosebury S.Ryan
  B: A. Coote M. Foster M. Thomson D.Wilson
  G: M. Canning D. Dixon
2010 St.Kilda 10.8 (68) Collingwood 9.14 (68)
  F: R. Chamberlain B.Rosebury S.Ryan
  B: I. Burrows A. Coote M. Foster M. Thomson
  G: D. Dixon L. Walker

2010(R) St.Kilda 7.10 (52) Collingwood 16.12 (108)
  F: R. Chamberlain B.Rosebury S.Ryan
  B: I. Burrows A. Coote M. Foster M. Thomson
  G: D. Dixon L. Walker

2011 Collingwood 12.9 (81) Geelong 18.11 (119)
  F: C. Donlon B. Rosebury S. Ryan
  B: M. Foster C. Gordon M. Thomson N. Doig
  G: D.Dixon L. Walker

2012 Hawthorn 11.15 (81) Sydney 14.7 (91)
  F: S. Meredith B. Rosebury M. Stevic
  B: I. Burrows J. Creasey M. Foster R. Haala
  G: C. Roffey L. Walker

2013 Hawthorn 11.11 (77) Fremantle 8.14 (62)
F: S. Meredith B. Rosebury M. Nicholls
B: N.Doig M.Marantelli C. Saunders R. Haala
G: A. Wojcik L. Walker

2014 Sydney 11.8 (74) Geelong 21.11 (137)
F: S. Meredith M. Nicholls M. Stevic
B: I. Burrows N. Doig M. Thomson M. Tomkins
G: C. Appleton L. Walker

2015 Hawthorn 16.11 (107) West Coast 8.13 (61)
F: J. Dalgleish B. Rosebury M. Stevic
B: I. Burrows N. Doig C. Gordon M. Tomkins
G: C. Appleton A. Wojcik

2016 Sydney 10.7 (67) Western Bulldogs 13.11 (89)
F: M. Stevic S. Meredith S. Jeffery
B: R. Haala C. Bull M. Marrantelli I. Burrows
G: A. Wojcik C. Appleton