Set out below is a table showing the holders, where known, of the major offices in AFLUA history since its beginning in 1909.
The offices of junior and senior vice-presidents were merged in 1982 and abolished between 1996 and 2019.
Year President Senior vice-president Junior vice-president
1909 G.A. Hastings R. Gibson E.S. Chapman
1910 G.A. Hastings / R.Boyle J.K. Jones
1911 F. Franks W.J. James W.J. Little
1912 J.K. Jones W. Bremner J. Lucas
1913 J. Lucas M.J. Minahan H.J. Nugent
1914 F.G.B. Winslow A.C. Norden W.H. McNamara
1915 A.C. Norden S.J.T. Campton / J.C. Doherty W.H. McNamara
1916 A.C. Norden J.C. Doherty W.H. McNamara
1917 W.J. Moxham
1918 W.J. Moxham A.C. Norden D.E. Paterson
1919 H.J. Nugent R.C. Treloar J.F. Currie
1920 S.J.T. Campton, J.C. Doherty
1921 A.C. Norden H.J. Nugent
1922 F.R.J. Morgan
1923 F.R.J. Morgan
1925 T.R. Clinnick
1926 D.S. Smith C.J. Lane R.A. Williams
1927 C.J. Lane S.L. Rouvray P.J.H. Jory
1928 S.L. Rouvray J.S. Brandon A.O. Anderson
1929 J.S. Brandon J.M. Collins W.J. Coffey
1930 J.M. Collins
1931 A.V. Peters A.N. Barlow J.D. Murphy
1932 A.N. Barlow
1933 W.J. Blackburn R.C. Treloar J.D. Murphy
1934 R.C. Treloar J.D. Murphy C.R. Rowe
1935 J.D. Murphy M.B. Conniff W.J.C. Furlonger
1936 D. McLeod
1937 J.J. Britt
1938 J.G. Johnson T.R. Peterson H.C. Dummett
1939 T.R. Peterson, H.C. Dummett H.C. Dummett F. McDermott
1940 F. McDermott P.M. Jurss L.C. Whyte
1941 P.M. Jurss L.C. Whyte A.T. Coward
1942 L.C. Whyte A.T. Coward R.R. Allen
1943 R.R. Allen A.T. Coward P.A. Hutchinson
1944 P.A. Hutchinson F. Rooney E.G. O'Brien
1945 F. Rooney E.G. O'Brien A.G. Nicholson
1946 E.G. O'Brien A.G. Nicholson F.R G. Spokes
1947 A.G. Nicholson F.R G. Spokes H.A. Clayton
1948 F.R G. Spokes H.A. Clayton J.H.B. Perry
1949 H.A. Clayton J.H.B. Perry F.P. Leverett
1950 J.H.B. Perry F.P. Leverett J.R. McMurray OAM
1951 F.P. Leverett J.R. McMurray M.A. Sellers
1952 J.R. McMurray OAM O.E. Thomas W.L. Roach
1953 O.E. Thomas W.L. Roach N.J. Grant
1954 W.L. Roach N.J. Grant H.J. Beitzel
1955 N.J. Grant BEM H.J. Beitzel A.C. Nash
1956 H.J. Beitzel A.C. Nash D.L. Ridley
1957 A.C. Nash D.L. Ridley W.H. Terrill
1958 D.L. Ridley W.H. Terrill R.O. Nunn
1959 W.H. Terrill R.O. Nunn W.J. Barbour
1960 R.O. Nunn J.V. Kilkenny L.J. Eddy
1961 J.V. Kilkenny L.J. Eddy N.J. Attwood AO
1962 L.J. Eddy N.J. Attwood A.W. Stewart
1963 N.J. Attwood AO A.W. Stewart J.B. Grove
1964 A.W. Stewart J.B. Grove R.L. Allinson
1965 J.B. Grove R.L. Allinson J.L. Crouch
1966 R.L. Allinson J.L. Crouch E.K. Traplin
1967 J.L. Crouch E.K. Traplin P.F. McGough
1968 E.K. Traplin P.F. McGough M.T. McLeod
1969 P.F. McGough M.T. McLeod R.H. Warwick
1970 M.T. McLeod R.H. Warwick D.G. Gilham
1971 R.H. Warwick D.G. Gilham P. Matheson
1972 D.G. Gilham P. Matheson W.R. Deller
1973 P. Matheson W.R. Deller R.G. Dunball
1974 W.R. Deller OAM R.G. Dunball G.G.R. Patterson OAM
1975 R.G. Dunball G.G.R. Patterson K.C. Mitchell
1976 G.G.R. Patterson OAM K.C. Mitchell OAM B.J. Crockett
1977 K.C. Mitchell OAM B.J. Crockett J.R. Moss
1978 B.J. Crockett J.R. Moss S. Stevens
1979 J.R. Moss S. Stevens P.A. Serong
1980 S. Stevens P.A. Serong W.E. Wall
1981 P.A. Serong W.E. Wall J. Chapman
President Vice President
1982 W.E. Wall J. Chapman
1983 P.L. Bunworth R.C. Sawers OAM
1984 R.C. Sawers OAM G.R. James OAM
1985 G.R. James OAM P.R. Cameron
1986 P.R. Cameron I.G.A. Robinson
1987 I.G.A. Robinson I.W. Clayton
1988 I.W. Clayton D.A. Howlett
1989 D.A. Howlett B.J. Carland
1990 B.J. Carland C.B. Mitchell
1991 C.B. Mitchell G.W. Forster
1992 G.W. Forster J.J. Russo
1993 J.J. Russo D.G. Rich AFSM
1994 D.G. Rich AFSM G.G. Vernon
1995 G.G. Vernon G.F. Dore
1996 G.F. Dore
1997 D.G. Rich AFSM
1998 D.G. Rich AFSM
1999 A.P. Coates
2000 A.P. Coates
2001 D.R. Goldspink
2002 D.A. Howlett
2003 D.A. Howlett
2004 D.A. Howlett
2005 D.A. Howlett
2006 D.A. Howlett
2007 D.A. Howlett
2008 D.A. Howlett
2009 D.A. Howlett
2010 D.A. Howlett
2011 S.K. Jeffery
2012 S.K. Jeffery
2013 S.J. Grun
2014 S.J. Grun
2015 C.C. Kamolins
2016 T.C. Pannell
2017 T.C. Pannell
2018 T.C. Pannell
2019 B.M. Rosebury
2020 B.M. Rosebury A.J. Wojcik
2021 B.M. Rosebury A.J. Wojcik
2022 B.M. Rosebury A.J. Wojcik
2023 C.J. Donlon M. Saunders
Year Secretary/CEO
1909 R.J.M. Boyle
1910 R.J.M. Boyle
J.C. Keenan
1911 T.L. Davidson
J.C. Doherty
1912 J.C. Doherty
1913 J.C. Doherty
1914 J.C. Doherty
1915 S.J.T. Campton
J.C. Doherty
1916 S.J.T. Campton
1917 S.J.T. Campton
1918 S.J.T. Campton
1919 S.J.T. Campton
1920 F.A. Hunting
1921 F.A. Hunting
1922 F.A. Hunting
1923 F.A. Hunting
1924 F.A. Hunting
1925 F.A. Hunting
1926 T.R. Clinnick
1927 T.R. Clinnick
1928 T.R. Clinnick
J.O. Drysdale
1929 J.O. Drysdale
1930 J.O. Drysdale
1931 J.O. Drysdale
1932 J.O. Drysdale
1933 J.O. Drysdale
1934 J.O. Drysdale
1935 J.O. Drysdale
1936 J.O. Drysdale
1937 J.O. Drysdale
1938 J.L. Lancaster
1939 J.L. Lancaster
1940 J.L. Lancaster
1941 J.L. Lancaster
1942 J.L. Lancaster
1943 J.L. Lancaster
1944 J.L. Lancaster
1945 J.L. Lancaster
1946 J.L. Lancaster
1947 R.W. Woolley
1948 R.W. Woolley
1949 R.W. Woolley
K.A. McLellan
G.W. Hamid
1950 G.W. Hamid
1951 G.W. Hamid
1952 G.W. Hamid
1953 G.W. Hamid
1954 G.W. Hamid
1955 G.W. Hamid
1956 G.W. Hamid
1957 J.R. Gray
1958 J.R. Gray
1959 J.R. Gray
1960 A.M. Turner
1961 A.M. Turner
1962 A.M. Turner
1963 A.M. Turner
1964 A.M. Turner
1965 A.M. Turner
1966 A.M. Turner
1967 A.M. Turner
1968 A.M. Turner
1969 A.M. Turner
1970 A.M. Turner
1971 G.G.R. Patterson
1972 G.G.R. Patterson
1973 G.G.R. Patterson
1974 J.R. Moss
1975 J.R. Moss
1976 J.R. Moss
1977 K.J. Quinn
1978 K.J. Quinn
1979 N.K. Elsum
1980 N.K. Elsum
1981 P.L. Bunworth
1982 P.L. Bunworth
1983 B.S. Hood
1984 B.S. Hood
1985 B.S. Hood
1986 B.S. Hood
1987 B.S. Hood
1988 B.S. Hood
1989 L.D. Keen
1990 D.A. Howlett
1991 P.L. Bunworth
1992 P.L. Bunworth
1993 P.L. Bunworth
1994 P.L. Bunworth
1995 P.L. Bunworth
1996 P.L. Bunworth
1997 P.L. Bunworth
1998 P.L. Bunworth
1999 R.A. Anderson
2000 R.A. Anderson
2001 R.A. Anderson
2002 R.A. Anderson
2003 R.A. Anderson
2004 W.R. Deller
2005 W.R. Deller
2006 W.R. Deller
2007 W.R. Deller
2008 W.R. Deller
2009 W.R. Deller
2010 W.R. Deller
2011 W.R. Deller
2012 P.J. Howe
2013 P.J. Howe
2014 P.J. Howe
2015 P.J. Howe
2016 P.J. Howe
2017 P.J. Howe
2018 P.J Howe
2019 P.J. Howe
2020 P.J. Howe/ R. Kerr
2021 R. Kerr
2022 R. Kerr
2023 R. Kerr
Year Treasurer
1909 J. Elder
1910 J. Elder
1911 W. Bremner
1912 P.H. Devine
1913 P.H. Devine
1914 P.H. Devine
1915 P.H. Devine
1916 P.H. Devine
1917 P.H. Devine
1918 P.H. Devine
1919 P.H. Devine
1920 P.H. Devine
1921 P.H. Devine
1922 P.H. Devine
1923 P.H. Devine
1924 P.H. Devine
1925 P.H. Devine
1926 P.H. Devine
1927 P.H. Devine
J.O. Drysdale
1928 J.O. Drysdale
C.J. Lane
1929 C.J. Lane
1930 J.S. Brandon
1931 J.S. Brandon
1932 Not known
1933 S.G. Rewell
1934 J.L. Lancaster
1935 J.L. Lancaster
1936 J.L. Lancaster
1937 J.L. Lancaster
1938 W.J. Blackburn
1939 W.J. Blackburn
1940 J.E.F. Hawkins
1941 J.E.F. Hawkins
1942 J.E.F. Hawkins
1943 J.E.F. Hawkins
1944 J.E.F. Hawkins
1945 L.C. Whyte
1946 D. Sullivan
1947 D. Sullivan
1948 D. Sullivan
1949 H.E. Male
1950 H.E. Male
1951 H.E. Male
1952 H.E. Male
1953 H.E. Male
1954 H.E. Male
1955 H.E. Male
1956 H.E. Male
1957 H.E. Male
1958 H.E. Male
1959 F.P. Burke
1960 C.T. Fulton
1961 C.T. Fulton
1962 C.T. Fulton
1963 C.T. Fulton
1964 N.J. Scott
1965 N.J. Scott
1966 L. Foley
1967 C.M. Macaulay
1968 C.M. Macaulay
1969 B.E. Turner
1970 B.E. Turner
1971 B.E. Turner
1972 D.G. Mitchell
1973 D.G. Mitchell
1974 J.F. Ewart
1975 I.G. Brown
1976 I.G. Brown
1977 I.G. Brown
1978 P.A. Serong
1979 P.J. Waight
1980 P.J. Waight
1981 P.J. Waight
1982 B.S. Hood
1983 L.D. Keen
1984 L.D. Keen
1985 L.D. Keen
1986 L.D. Keen
1987 D.G. Mitchell
1988 D.G. Mitchell
1989 D.G. Mitchell
1990 D.G. Mitchell
1991 D.G. Mitchell
1992 D.G. Mitchell
1993 A.G. McKernan
1994 A.G. McKernan
1995 J.P. O'Leary